Student Government Association Agenda

Student Government Agenda:  October 16, 2018

I. ROLL CALL:

II. APPROVAL OF MINUTES FROM:  October  9, 2018 

III. Public Remarks:

IV. PRESIDENT'S REPORT: Marcus DiBacco 
     A. Items not listed on the Agenda

V. BOARD OF TRUSTEES' REPORT: Cameron Swan
     A. All University Committee:
     B. NEASC Steering Committee:
     C. Strategic Planning Committee:
     D. Student Advisory Committee:

 VI.  VICE PRESIDENT'S REPORT-STUDENT LIFE: Nickalena Richards
      
A. Student Affairs Committee:
      B. Diversity/Inclusion Committee:
      C. Food Services Committee:
      D.  Parking Control Board:
      E. Student Athletic Advisory Board:
      F. Substance Advisory Committee:
      G. Veteran's Affairs Report:

VII.  VICE PRESIDENT’S REPORT-ACADEMIC LIFE:  Madeleine Scott
       A. Academic Policies Committee:
       B. Curriculum Committee:
       C. Enrollment Management Committee:
       D. International Programs Committee:
       E. Academic Technology and Information Services Committee:
       F. Writing Liason Committee:
       G. Guest Lecture Committee: 

VIII.  VICE PRESIDENT'S REPORT-FINANCE: Thalita Neves
       A. Finance Committee:
       B. Foundation Report:
       C. Student Organization Council:   

IX.  VICE PRESIDENT’S REPORT- PROGRAMMING- Matthew Howe
       A. Campus Activities Board:
       B . Neighborhood Advisory Board:
       C. Community Relations/Fundraising Report: 

X.  SECRETARY'S REPORT: Sammantha Dorazio/Courtney Smith
     
A.  Executive Secretary Report:
      B.  Legislative Secretary Report:

XI.   PARLIMENTARIAN REPORTS:
     
A. Rules and Regulations Committee:
      B. Constituional Review Committee:

XII. ADVISORY COMMITTEES:
     A. Advisory Committee on Facilities Planning:
     B. Advisory Committee on Academic Planning:
     C. Advisory Committee on the CURCA:
     D. Advisory Committee on Budget Planning:
     E. Advisory Committee for Equal Opportunity, Diversity and Affirmative Action:. 

XIII.   COMMUTER COUNCIL, CLASS AND HALL REPORTS:
      A. Commuter Council:          H. Davis Hall:
      B. Senior Class:                     I. Dickinson Hall:
      C. Junior Class:                     K. Lammers Hall: 
      D. Sophomore Class:            L. Lansdowne Place:
      E. First Year Class:                M. New Hall:
      F. Apartment Complex:         N. Scanlon Hall:  
      G. Courtney Hall:                   O. University Hall:

XIV.    UNFINISHED BUSINESS: 

XV.   NEW BUSINESS:

XVI.    ANNOUNCEMENTS:

XVII.    ROLL CALL:

XVIII.    ADJOURNMENT:

To ensure the courtesy of others, please turn off your cell phone before the meeting.

Please also note that for accurate record keeping purposes, SGA meetings are recorded and kept on file by the SGA Executive Secretary.