2024 Undergraduate Commencement

Friday, May 17, 2024
Twelve o’clock in the afternoon
MassMutual Center

Linda Thompson, Dr.P.H., President 
David Caruso, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs 
Ali Salehi, Chair, Board of Trustees
Jamie Wainright, M.F.A., Professor of Art, Grand Marshal

 

Program Overview

Graduates may order up to one copy of the 2024 Commencement commemorative print program through the form provided in their Westfield State University email. Orders must be received by Wednesday, May 29th. All programs will be mailed as they are available.

Schedule of Events

PROCESSIONAL

 

CALL TO ORDER
Jamie Wainright, M.F.A., Professor of Art, Grand Marshal


WELCOME

David Caruso, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs


COLOR GUARD

Westfield State University Police Officers


THE NATIONAL ANTHEM

Lauren Fleit, Class of 2024


OPENING
Nicholas Smith, Class of 2024, Student Government Association President


COMMENCEMENT GREETINGS

Linda Thompson, Dr.P.H., President 
Ali Salehi., Chair, Board of Trustees 
Lynn Shelley, Ph.D., Professor of Psychology 
Kaitlyn A. Egan, Class of 2024, Class President

PRESIDENT’S MEDAL OF ACHIEVEMENT
Dr. Catherine B. Shannon


THE COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS

Mary Louise McDonald


CONFERRING OF HONORARY DEGREES

Mary Louise McDonald

 

WESTFIELD STATE UNIVERSITY INCLUSIVE
POSTSECONDARY INCLUSIVE EDUCATION (WIPSE)

Lucas Balula 

Meadow Dion 

Katelyn Flaherty

Madeline Goodwin 

Alina Gusieva

Jacob Koziol 

Collin Medeiros 


VALEDICTORIANS

Kaitlyn Egan

Brianna Toomey

Collin O’Brien


SALUTATORIAN

Valtteri Valtonen

 

CONTINUING EDUCATION DEAN’S AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Rebecca Emken
Kristina Canfield

 

CONFERRING OF DEGREES
Linda Thompson, Dr.P.H., President
Ali Salehi, Chair, Board of Trustees


SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, MATHEMATICS, COMPUTING, AND SUSTAINABILITY
Kimberly Sherman, Ph.D., Chair and Associate Professor, Department of Management & Marketing
Brian W. Conz, Ph.D., Chair and Professor, Department of Geography, Planning and Sustainability

SCHOOL OF CRIMINOLOGY, PSYCHOLOGY, SOCIAL JUSTICE, AND PUBLIC POLICY
Robert A. Hayes, Ph.D., Chair and Professor, Department of Psychology
H. Zahra Caldwell, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Ethnic & Gender, Department of Ethnic & Gender Studies

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, ARTS, COMMUNICATION, AND HUMANITIES

Sabine Klein, Ph.D., Associate Dean of Education, Arts, Communication, and Humanities and
Associate Dean of Criminology, Psychology, Social Justice, and Public Policy
Liam Harte, Ph.D., Professor of Philosophy, Department of History and Philosophy


SCHOOL OF HEALTH, NATURAL SCIENCES, AND HUMAN SERVICES
Ziblim Abukari, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Health, Natural Sciences, and Human Services
Jessica Holden, DNP, RN, NPD-BC, Associate Professor, Executive Director of Nursing, Chief Nurse Administrator

 

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION REMARKS
Megan Bishop ’13, President, Westfield
State Alumni Association


CLOSING REMARKS

Daphne Veitch, Class of 2024 Vice President

 

ALMA MATER
Jenna Van Hyning, Class of 2024 


RECESSIONAL

University Leadership

WESTFIELD STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Ali R. Salehi, Chair   
Melissa A. Alvarado ’99, Vice Chair 
Gloria B. Williams, Ed.D. ’77, Secretary  
Paul D. Boudreau, Esq.  
Daniel Currier, Class of 2025, Student Trustee   
George Gilmer ’92  
Theresa A. Jasmin  
Madeline Landrau  
Robert A. Martin, Ph.D. 
Chris Montemayor ’90, ’09, Alumni Trustee  
Hon. William C. Reichelt ’09 

 

2024 CLASS COUNCIL

Kaitlyn Egan, President  
Daphne Veitch, Vice President  
Seamus Mitchell, Secretary  
Brianna Toomey, Treasurer  
Sumer King, Publicist  
William Smith, Historian 
Carlie McIntyre, Community Relations and Fundraising Representative  
Isabella Catao, Representative to Senate  
Timothy Allen, Representative to Senate  
Scott Doan, Representative to Senate  

 

STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
CLASS OF 2024

Nicholas Smith, President  
Adam Carpenter, Executive Secretary  
Kaolin Westcott, Vice President of Finance 
Haley Kane, Community and Fundraising Representative 

 

ADVISOR TO THE CLASS OF 2024

Alan Blair, Chief Information Officer & Chief Information Security Officer
Thomas Convery, Alumni Relations 

 

SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS

Linda Thompson, Dr.P.H., President 
David Caruso, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs 
Michael Freeman, Ph.D., Special Assistant to the President on University Strategies and Chief of Staff 
Kevin Hearn, Ph.D., Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Affairs 
Richard Lenfest, Jr., Director of Athletics 
Lisa McMahon, Interim Vice President for Institutional Advancement 
Timothy Rooke, Special Assistant to the President on Community and Governmental Affairs 
Stephen Taksar, Vice President for Administration and Finance 

 

ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP
Brian Jennings, Ph.D., Associate Provost
Nora Padykula, Ph.D., LICSW, Interim Dean, Division of Graduate and Continuing Education 
Ziblim Abukari, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Health, Natural Sciences, and Human Services
Sabine Klein, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Education, Arts, Communication, and Humanities  and School of Criminology, Psychology, Social Justice, and Public Policy  
Rebecca Morris, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Business, Mathematics, Computers, and Sustainability

 
Awards of Distinction‚Äč

Blue Key Award

This award is the highest honor given to a student at Westfield State University by the Student Government Association. The Blue Key Award is based solely on extracurricular involvement within student groups, athletic teams, honor societies, or other areas that involve Student Leadership Opportunities.

Daniel Currier

Haley Kane

Nicholas Palumbo

Nicholas Smith

Bazemore, Edwards, and Warner Award

Founded in 2001 and named after three Westfield State students for their “pioneering efforts in social justice with regard to the advancement of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender issues.” Today, the award named after Mary Bazemore, Lisa Edwards, and Matty Warner is given to Westfield State University students who exhibit “outstanding leadership in the advancement of LGBTQ+ issues.”

Jaycen MacMaster

William Smith

Commonwealth Honors Scholars

Students are required to complete a minimum of four Honors courses with a B or higher, maintain a 3.3 cumulative grade point average, and complete a six-credit, individually designed Senior Honors Project.

Aidan Cioch
Kaitlyn Egan
Jean Ganek
Kerry Greenough
Samantha Grunden
Michael Heins
Kylie Jones
Haley Kane
Abigail Mahoney
Bridgette McAndrews
Sean Morrison
Collin O’Brien
Caitlyn Pellerin
Victoria Reyes
Jaelin Rhinehart
William Smith
Jasmine Terounzo
Brianna Toomey
Jenna Van Hyning

President‚Äôs Award for Excellence in Leadership‚Äč

The Westfield State University President’s Award for Excellence in Leadership is given each year to a small group of students who exhibit outstanding achievements in leadership encompassing the areas of academics, co-curricular involvements, and civic engagement/community service. Recipients are selected from among current matriculated juniors, seniors, and graduate students who exemplify the mission of the University through their daily activities and achievements.

Pamela Ciano

Kaitlyn Egan

Victoria Ferrara-Lawlor

Kerry Greenough

Sarah Harrington

Brianna Toomey

Valtteri Valtonen

Senior Class Wisdom and Merit Award

The Wisdom and Merit Award was instituted by Westfield State University in 1969. The award recognizes seniors who have been actively involved in University organizations while at Westfield State University, and who have attained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5.

Jules Cullinane

Samantha Grunden

Victoria Reyes

University Honors Scholars

Students are required to complete of a minimum of six Honors courses with a B or higher, and maintain a 3.3 cumulative grade point average.

Jordan Aguiar
Brandon Almeida
Danielle Bain
Abigail Bernier
Megan Borges
Dana Canales
Jessica Choiniere
Evan DeMaio
Jennifer Diamond
Elyse Finerty
Liam Foskett
Cierraa Guinen
Alyssa Hale
Carly Hayes
Mackenzie Healey
Gabrielle Houle
Amanda Jefferson
Madeline Major
Abigail Mathieu
Carlie McIntyre
Michaela O’Connor
Andrew Parker
Payson Ribaudo
Ian Schermerhorn
Gwyneth Smith
Kaitlyn Smith
Lydia Walsh

Academic Excellence Awards

School of Business, Mathematics, Computing, and Sustainability

Accounting and Finance

Academic Excellence Award

Rukiye Kumas

Mason Phillips

Jonathan Umamaheswaran

Valtteri Valtonen

Yekaterina Yermakova

Computer & Information Science

Academic Excellence Award – COMS

Brian Badanh Huynh

Joseph Goudreau

Academic Excellence Award – CIS

Jerid Deprey

Professor John P. Stadnicki Memorial Award

Brian Badanh Huynh

Economics

Academic Excellence Award

Austin Kane Lourake

Aryan Mankins

Erin White

Geography, Planning, and Sustainability

Academic Excellence Award

in Regional Planning

Abigail K. Mahoney

Academic Excellence Award

in Regional Planning

Abbey Majka

Stephanie B. Kelly Regional

Planning Senior Award

Stephanie Nunez

Academic Excellence Award

in Regional Planning

Parker (Abaigh) O’Brien

Management

Academic Excellence Award

Sarah Carmel

Alexis Cruz

Madison Ouellette

Kaolin Beth Westcott

Academic Excellence Award in Marketing

Olivia Rogers

Mathematics

John B. Sbrega Memorial Award

Sophia Moccio

Academic Excellence Award

Carly Hayes

Victoria Nesmelova

School of Criminology, Psychology, Social Justice, and Public Policy

Criminal Justice

Outstanding Criminal Justice Student Award

Danikel Grennon

Kristen Nolan Memorial Award

Taylen James Pope

Outstanding Criminal Justice Student Award

Kaitlyn Egan

Collin O’Brien

Academic Excellence Award

Brandon Almeida

Sergio Cruz III

Daniel Harpin Jr.

Aidan Charles Tierney

Rebecca Welch

Ethnic and Gender Studies

El-Hajj Malik El-Shabazz Award

Olivia L. Pellegrino

Howard Zinn Award

Isabelle Croteau

Adrienne Rich Award

Abigail Mathieu

Liberal Studies

Academic Excellence Award

in Liberal Studies BA

Rebecca Emken

Academic Excellence Award

in Liberal Studies BS

Kristen Tzambazakis

Melina Tzambazakis

Sociology, Hispanic, Liberal, and Interdisciplinary Studies

Zengie Mangaliso Award

Cheyenne Fuller

Kate Bagley Award

Caroline Stacey

Academic Excellence Award

Caroline Stacey

Political Science

Department Service Award

Maggie Jane Roberts

Academic Excellence Award

Gwyneth Smith

Shahzair Syed Tasneem

Psychology

Harvey Roazen Award:

Highest GPA Day Division

Jamie Czikowsky

Alvin Cohen Award

Kaitlynn-Elizabeth Brooks

Academic Excellence Award

Dana Canales

Jamie Gross

Emily Johnson

Robert Goodale Award:

Highest GPA DGCE Division

Kendal Marie Medeiros

School of Education, Art, Communication, and Humanities

Art

Arno Maris Scholarship Award in Illustration

Daniel Grennon

Academic Excellence Award

Kasey Gobeille

Hayden Kostanski

Amber Thetoni

Communication

Academic Excellence Award

Jordan Aguiar

Cameron John Boudreau

Patrick Gaudiano

Michael P. Nihill

Samantha Palmer

Anna Sellon

Education

Jane Nagle Award for Excellence

in Secondary Education

Alyssa Hale

Barbara Holland Award for Excellence

in Early Childhood Education

Alyce Devenitch

Gwenyth Clifford Cox Early Childhood Award

Abigail Keenan

Wanda Cook Award for Excellence

in Elementary Education

Maranda Barrett

Linda Nober Award for Excellence

in Special Education

Madeline Major

Wayne Hamilton Award for Academic

Excellence in Continuing Education

Rebecca Emken

Dewey McGowen Award for an Education

Scholar devoted to Urban Education

Magdelena Navarrete

English

Celeste M. Loughman

Academic Excellence Award

Kaitlyn Egan

Stephen Sossaman

Academic Excellence Award

Alexis Crafts

Bette B. Roberts

Academic Excellence Award

Victoria Nesmelova

Barbara A. Welch

Academic Excellence Award

Victoria Nesmelova

Stephen Sossaman

Academic Excellence Award

Liam Foskett

History

Colleen Harrigan Memorial for Academic

Excellence Award in History Education

Malinda Kingsley

Michael S. Anciello Award

Eric Marchbanks

Academic Excellence Award

Ian Schermerhorn

Music

Academic Excellence Award

Jenna Van Hyning

Trent Stucenski

Philosophy

Gerry Tetrault Academic Excellence

Award in Logic & Philosophy of Science

Jules Cullinane

School of Health, Natural Sciences, and Human Services

Biology

Academic Excellence in Research

Isabella Sacharczyk

Academic Excellence Award in Teaching

Jean Ganek

Academic Excellence Award

Makenna Albee

Sean Michael Clancy

Amanda Courtemanche

Jean Ganek

Andrew Parker

Timothy Polevoy

Victoria Miranda Reyes

Chemical & Physical Sciences

Academic Excellence Award in Chemistry

Patrick Mantos

Environmental Science

Outstanding Environmental

Science Student Award

Michael Heins

Environmental Science

Departmental Service Award

William Guyette

Academic Excellence Award

Alicia Brennan

Julia Rose Hampton

Abigail K. Mahoney

Stephanie Nunez

Health Sciences

Academic Excellence Award

Preston Young

Ryan Fitzgerald

Margaret M. Hamilton

Nursing

Academic Excellence Award

Mackenzie Burgoyne

Godfrey Macadangdang

Sports Medicine and Human Performance

Exercise Science Honor Award

Megan Borges

Paige Moroney

Sports Medicine Honor Award

Kayla Gutierrez

Athletic Training Honor Award

Adam Lawrence Coffin

Tilia J. Fantasia Professional Award

Colby Pires

Physical Education Honor Award

Colby Pires

Social Work

Social Work Practicum Award

Zia Meyher

Alexis Michaelian

Academic Excellence Award

Emma Bullock

Rachael Jablonski

Our Proud Graduates‚Äč

*  indicates an Anticipated Graduate
‚Ć indicates students who have earned a 4.0 GPA and met the University’s minimum requirement of 45 credits for Latin Honors

School of Business, Mathematics, Computing, and Sustainability

Accounting

Drew Adams *
Nelson Javier Aguirres
Karina Barakhtenova
Branden Thomas Barsalou
Christopher M. Blanchard
Daniel T. Currier *
Emily Rose Dupuis *
Isabelle Joseph *
Andrew M. King *
Michael C. Koonz
Sean Patrick Morrison
Catherine M. O’Connell
Daniel J. O’Connor *
Jason Pappone
Rancer Ismael Pena Pichardo
Cameron Clark Rainsford
Kayla Tompkins
Stefanos Demetrios Touloupakis
Hannah Volpe *
Kiena Wright
Yekaterina Yermakova

Business Management

Matthew James Allen
Emily A. Blondin *
Juliet Brown
Deborah A. Christie *
Robert J. Clark *
Danielle M. Cormier *
Rachel E. Curry *
Ryan R. Darby
Julie E. Duffe
Kiana Shanae Figueroa
Kelsey A. Foster *
Danielle Fryer *
Sean P. Gerry
Mitchell P. Goneau
Sean T. Harden *
Daniel Hublitz
Maria Gilberta S. Jorge
Anna Kownacki
Lindsey Adelle Litwak
Shyam T. Mupompa *
Francine S. Murphy *
Andrea Nimchick *
Jasmine M. Papoutsakis
Ramon Ramos
Katelyn Rhodes *
Tyler Francis Saunders *
Brent Smart
Morgan Avery Sternburg
Keaton Robert Warren
Brent Kenneth Willey

Computer Information Systems

Andrew Brown
Kyle Cullen
Jade Kyza Deprey
Jack Thomas Dudley *
Eric M. Kerkhoff *
Brandon LaClair
Hannah Marie Singer
Quintin K. Springstead *
Andrew Wyzlic *

Computer Science

Kurtis R. Bryant
Deborah A. Christie *
Maxwell Hanson *
Grant Matthew Linnehan
Kush Patel
Evan Shannon
Daniil Shlykov
Nicholas T. Williams
Jacob York

Economics

James Burton
Julia Cressotti
Mario DiPaolo
Jennifer R. Diamond
Scott Viet Doan
Ryan D. Donahue *
Brendon Michael Hamilton
Hashimu W. Juma *
Dylan R. Leavitt *
Austin K. Lourake *
Aryan Mankins
Megan Sara Metzger
Christopher Snodderley
Erin White *
Jack H. Woodbury *

Finance

Jameson Alessandro
Jeremy Nadel Bonilla
Gavin R. Bullock *
Kevin Frazier Chandler
Sean P. Clark *
Lauren Kelley Colbert
Daniel T. Currier *
Brendon Michael Hamilton
Jack Johnson
Rukiye Kumas †
Jennifer MacMaster *
Richard Merna
Kevin Alonso Molina Orellana
Mason Charles Phillips
Ryan M. Reed *
Savannah Jean Russell *
Jordan Castle Smit
Zachary J. Stoltz *
Alexander John Tate
Owen Thompson *
Jonathan Umamaheswaran
Valtteri Mikael Valtonen
Donovan R. Villareal
Aaron R. Washington *
Brian Waweru
Jeffrey Warren Hahn Wing

Management

Annabelle Allessio *
Douglas A. Alves *
Jacoby Authier *
Kenneth O. Borges-Vega *
Madelynn Burkett
Andrew William Carroll *
Sean Ryan Casey
Ryan Cassidy *
Hannah Chrul
Jack Corsi
Caitlin Grace Curran *
Charles Anthony D’Avolio
Caitlin F. Daniels *
Giovanni A. DePergola
Kyle T. Forsyth
Nicholas James Gibbons
Ryan Ginnett
Rachel Dorothy Grome *
Dontavius Henry
Zabihullah D. Ibrahimi
Torin Howard Jensen
Kyle Johnson *
Shannon Kelley
Callie Morgan Kenney
Chandler LaBranche
Mia-Angelina Leslie
Nicholas Tyler Marcinowski
Gianluca Marini
Thomas Matlock
Thomas Patrick McCoy
Gerard McManus *
Megan Sara Metzger
Cory Morris
Seth Mullen
Ariana Navarro
Dieu Xuan Nguyen *
Madison Elizabeth Ouellette
Harshkumar Patel
Christopher Pater
Jamie L. Pfisterer *
Hassan-Ali A. Qureshi *
Owen T. Raines
Samantha L. Reich
Ryan Antonio Rafael Santos
Kiernan D. Shannon *
Shahzair S. Tasneem *
Anne M. Trebbe *
Kaleb W. Trombley
Nicholas Webby *
Kaolin Beth Westcott
Thomas Wheeler
Erin White *
Jeannette Zanazanian
Jose L. Zavala *

Marketing

Cole Benoit
Deion Austin Boateng
Vincent Richard Bussolari
Sarah Carmel †
Emily Cavender
Brian G. Chalmers
Gabrielle Chartier
Grant Chaves-Lacava
Alexis Cruz
Evan M. DeMaio
Brennan Dort *
Parker Florian *
Michael J. Foley *
Nathan Girard
Michael Humphries
Madisyn Langlitz
Ryan Lapierre
Nicole Alyssa Leavitt
Isaiah Lee Lopez
Michael Manning
Cullen MacNeil
Karina Mejia
Brooke Ashley-Lynn Mitchell
Arien Monti
Lauren Morano
Corryn Jade Moroney
Kevin O’Connell
Jared M. O’Connor *
Claudia S. Pereira *
Allison Marie Peters
Giancarlo Ignacio Pileggi
Olivia Grace Rogers
Johanna Marie Ross *
Andrew Sorel *
Brandon Wright

Mathematics

Cynthia A. Butler *
Joshua Cook
Jennifer R. Diamond
Nicole M. Dolat *
Michael Patrick Fitzgerald
Katrina Griffin *
Alyssa Madeline Hale
Connor Hamilton
Carly Meghan Hayes
Austin K. Lourake *
Ashley Elizabeth McCarthy
Victoria Nesmelova †
John Pierce *
Meghan Tolpin
Krysta Lynn Westcott
Noah de Ruiter *

Regional Planning

Brendan Depson
Ailish R. Ferrick *
Abigail K. Mahoney
Abbey E. Majka *
Stephanie L. Nunez *
Parker O’Brien

School of Criminology, Psychology, Social Justice, and Public Policy

Criminal Justice

Mason Alfonso
Brandon Thomas Almeida
Jessica Marie Anderson
Zahara Aponte
Alyahna Isabell Arce
Isabella Sweeney Auclair
Jaime Baker
John R. Barry
Taylor Nicole Barry
Justice S. Bates
Matthew T. Beland
Peter C. Bezzini *
Eric James Blair
Kenneth O. Borges-Vega *
Robert D. Boulanger
Lauren Katherine Boyle
Jonathan C. Brady-Prankus *
John Christopher Branigan
Cameron Brodeur
Daniel Buckelew
Gavin R. Bullock *
Zachary T. Burek
Daniel R. Burnett *
Nathaniel Gage Burt
Dominic Cabrera
David Andres Calderon
Tyana Caraballo
Chadwick Caracciolo *
Michael Anthony Carpentieri
Philip Chiarenza
Madison Drew Cirillo
Donovan Clark *
Mason D. Collingwood
Thomas William Connolly
Isiah Elijah Colon
Jacqueline Connor
Michelle Lillian Corbin
Thomas Robert Cranson *
Isabelle Croteau
Kaeleigh Amber Croteau
Mariette Cruz *
Sergio Cruz *
Zachary Babson DeBoer
Robert L. DeFazio *
Abdel R. DeJesus Cortes
Joseph DiBlasi
Justin Dean
Skylar Ashlynn Dutra
Kaitlyn Anna Egan
Ryan William Ellis
Joseph Espinola
Abigail Fay
Emily Marie Fess
Kasie Catherine Celestine Forbes
Jordan Fournier
Sean French
Matthew Fuller
Ryan J. Fullam
Alexander James Gannon
Caroline Elizabeth Gedutis
Robert P. Gervasi *
Colin Patrick Gibbons
Jeilyn M. Godin *
Mialei Gomez *
Nathan Marcus Gonsalves
Emma C. Graves
Fox R. Guajardo
C Guinen
Eric Hardy
Daniel Joseph Harpin, Jr. *
Skyla Rose Harthcock
Edward J. Hassler
Wyatt Mckee Heeter
Juan Henriquez
Hailie M. Hope *
Jenna Lyn Hurlburt *
Paul Anthony Iellamo III
Kaleigh Ingegneri
Aschalon Ingram
Shekyara Johnson
Caitlin Ann Joyce
Timothy F. Keefe, Jr.
Bennett Robert Kelly
Emma Kenn
Sean Knox
Jesse Kommel-Bernstein
Heather Kristek
Isabelle LaRochelle
Nicholas Anthony Lecce
Zachary Liebenow
Jordan Liszka
Alphonso Lopez
Jose Lopez
Patrick Mantos
Robert Allan March
Nicholas Kenneth Mayo
Liam Peter McCarron
Patrick M. McCarthy
Jessie McCullough *
Christian McFarlane
Patrick Joseph McGowan
Kelly Marie McKeon
Andrew J. McMahon
Brady A. Mello
Destiny Mercado
Vanessa Lee Merchant
Madison K. Migiano
Hanna Beth Minardi
Seamus Mitchell
Alexander Francis Monckton
Ethan H. Moretti
Dakotah Moynihan
Collin Joseph O’Brien
Griffin Christopher Oser
Abphur Paibo *
Kylie Corrine Palomba *
Matthew Pelletier
David Pinkham
Taylen Pope
Matthew Qualey
Madalyn Reine
Taylor Remy
Thomas J. Regan
Lily L. Richards
Alejandro Luis Rios
Annelyse Rivera
Genesis Michelle Rivera
Julianna Rivera
Sabrina Annika Roberts
Alec Rodriguez
Gilberto Rodriguez
Michaela Rodriguez
Isabella M. Rosario
Alexandra Jane Russell
John Ruyffelaert *
Ian A. Samuelson *
Darian John Saraiva
Jason M. Schlegel
Vincent Paul Schulte
John Edmund Scipione *
Madison Sefton
Paige K. Seymour
Luke P. Shibley *
Derick Siegal
Olivia Mae Sistrand
Brian C. Smith
Emily Nicole Smith
Maleah Speers-Brown
Matthew C. Staples
Matthew E. Sugrue
Nicolaas B. Teensma *
Aidan Charles Tierney
Angela Weronika Tobiasz
Ryan Trudeau
Sohan Fletcher Sanjay Tyner
Robert Henry Walton *
Hannah Ann Webber
Ryan S. Webster *
Rebecca Anne Welch
Ethan Wells
Kimberly Whelan
Derek Wight
Kori N. Wileman
Matthew C. Wright
Jourdan York-Welcome

Ethnic and Gender Studies

Isabelle Croteau
Abigail Marie Mathieu
Oza Nunnally
Gisenia Gabriela Luz Stewart *

Liberal Studies

Ashley E. Alderman *
Ashlee Rose Auclair †
Danielle Suzanne Bain
Heather L. Baker *
Alexis Barrett
Maranda Starr Barrett
Julia Bartiet
Allie Benedict
Keira Brooke Bergeron
Abigail Bernier
Sophia Moquin Blanton *
Shelby Amelia Bolduc
Daniel Botte
Charlotte Ryann Boulet *
Kelly Bragan
Elizabeth Buron
Kristina Canfield †
Adam Carpenter
Benjamin Castellano, Jr.
Michael Castillo *
Emily Margaret Coloske
Hannah Cookish
Natalie G. DeMaio
Ashley DeRosier
Logan Marie Deni
Mark William Demarais
Alyce Devenitch
Samantha Dindy
Isabelle Anne Donahue
Heather Nicole Drapeau
Abigail Antoniette Driscoll
Cameron Easley
Kyra Edgerly
Stephen Eggleston *
Maxwell G. Elfman
Ramon Elliston *
Rebecca Emken †
Leia Famolare
Adrianna Ghilani Fawkes
Melissa Marie Fernandes
Molly Finnegan
John Isaac Fisher *
Cassandra Marie Fleck
John Patrick Flink *
Courtney Foley
Courtney Rosemary Foley
Amie Forcum *
Sarah Galarza
Grizette M. Garriquez *
Alison Giambanco
Alexandra Mary Elizabeth Grimaldi
Rebecca Grome
Nicholas Gumina
Elijah Hales
Chloe Heffernan
Jillian Brooke Hess
Imani J. Hill *
Kelsey Jo Hosley
Gabrielle Houle
Kylie Elizabeth Howard
Lauren Instasi
Corey Jackson, Jr.
Paige Shay Jelliffe
Kyle Austin Jones
Jackson P. KaneLong
Colin Keaveny
Jack Kelly
Aleksandra Katarzyna Kurc
Shihanna Lanausse
Emily Margaret Lasek *
Katherine A. Lawton
Cade Leavens
Rachel Christine Lemus
Sydney Liptak
Jennifer Michelle MacIsaac-Purchase
Madeline Claire Major
Alexandria Mallios *
Aryan Mankins
Rachael McAfee
Merissa L. McClain *
Tiamara Christina McElwain *
Kathryn McGuirk
Carlie Elizabeth McIntyre
Tammy M. Merenda *
Autumn Rose Metivier *
Michaella Moncecchi
Ronald E. Moore, Jr.
Ciaran Murphy
Madalena Francisca Navarrete
Emma Leigh Newman
Jenna Megan O’Brien
Cooper O’Mara
Javier Scott O’Brien
Chinanu Kemjika Onuoha
Samantha Opalenik *
Lindsey Panneton
DaeJon Pendelton-Mills
Samuel Charles Perkins
Brittany Elizabeth Pietskowski
Lewis Charles Powers
Julia Proteau
Brooklyn Lillie Reed
Paige Fleming Reisman
Payson Ribaudo
Hayley Elizabeth Rodriguez *
Jeselyn Marie Rodriguez *
Priscilla Marie Rosado *
Emma Rothstein
Jerome Schoenfeld
Jennafer Segala
Cornelius J. Shea
Nicole Lynn Sheeran
Andrew Jace Sherman
Britney Small *
Kaitlyn Smith
William Smith
Brett A. Smurra *
Leah Swan
Epiphani D. Sweener
Chrissa Taylor
Bailey Claire Thomas
Kristen Tzambazakis †
Melina Tzambazakis †
Charmaine Vacciania-Rowe
Quinnten A. Vescovi *
Nayia Walters
David M. Wegiel
Mary J. Wheaton
Katelyn Sofia White
Samantha Lynd Whitney
Emily Wing
Miranda Jean Wozniak

Political Science

Genesis Camille Alers
Joseph Callahan
Dionn Gabriel Casanova
Skylar Ashlynn Dutra
Nicholas Hanley
Damion Henrichon
Saher Hussain
Nicholas Anthony Lecce
Alison Mae Lundgren
Maggie Jane Roberts
Ashley L. Smigel
Gwyneth Smith
Shahzair S. Tasneem *
Jack H. Woodbury *

Psychology

Dianalee Alfano
Skyler Allard
Sabrina Zoe Alman
Grace Austin
Taylor Nicole Barry
Chloe Elizabeth Walker Benoit
Marissa M. Benvenuti *
Lisa M. Besse
Hadley L. Bohadik
Joshua J. Brennan
Jessica Lynn Campaniello
Dana Canales
Philip Chiarenza
Blessing Chitemerere *
Audrey M. Clemens
Kaitlin Jeanne Coleman
Jacqueline Connor
Megan Conroy
Emma Katherine Courtney
Nicole M. Dolat *
Colleen Dunn *
Alexis Denine Eddington
Alanna Maria Esdale
Katelyn M. Fernald *
Emily Marie Fess
Christopher M. Fish †
Breann Margaret Foley
Kasie Catherine Celestine Forbes
Dominique Garnes
Tyla Gervais
Meghan Elizabeth Gleavy
Emma C. Graves
Samantha Greenslade
Jamie Gross
Julia Harnish
Angela B. Hart *
Tessa Grace Hatfield
Mackenzie Healey
Kevin John Hennessey
Damion Henrichon
Jenna Lyn Hurlburt *
Chloé Rose Husser
Joshua Iwanicki *
Emily Johnson
Kiara Raye Johnson
Kylie McCoart Jones
Haley Elizabeth Kane
Grace Kelley
Catherine Margaret-Rose Kelly
Lorelei Pheobe Knorr
Hannah Eleanor Laflin
Hazel Janis LeGrand
Amy Lemire
Connor MacLelland
Emily Ann Martin
Julia Mason
Lexus M. Mastromatteo *
Abigail Marie Mathieu
Connor Mazzrillo *
Kayla Marie McCreary
James McDonald
Grace McNulty
Emma Mello
Ivelisse M. Morales *
Megan Julia Morissette
Matthew Nolan *
Danylo Ntamwemezi
Hadiya K. Ogal
Abigail Ortiz *
Caitlyn Judith Paquette
Jillian M. Pearson *
Julia A. Pereira *
Amanda Hope Poirier
Lisa Marie Potito
Ema V. Procon *
Gianna Rampello
Serena J. Richardson
Annelyse Rivera
Joselyn D. Rivera
Emma Rose Roche
Michaela Rodriguez
Corey Rososky *
Alec Ryan *
Jasmin Elizabeth Santa
Caitlyn M. Sigovitch
Stephanie Simmons *
Nicholas E. Smith *
Zaidani A. Stambuli *
Charlotte Stark *
Hannah Cassidy Sterling
Timothy M. Stockwell *
Katherine Steele
Jessica A. Tavares *
Emma Thompson
Jayden Elizabeth Tower
Gabrielle R. Tyler *
Brenda Liz Vazquez *
Zyina Volkinski
Victoria Rose Wiswall
Selena Zhilyaev

Sociology

Nneka Arunsi
Tracy C. Bradford
Jahnaya Adnéliz Delgado
Cheyenne Fuller
James William Horton
Shelena J. Mabry *
Matthew McEwen *
Caroline Jordyn Stacey

Spanish

Spencer J. Edwards *
Caroline Jordyn Stacey
Lee Vazquez

School of Education, Art, Communication, and Humanities

Advanced Math for Elem Ed

Catarina Fonseca Marafuga

Art

Jacob Robert Baldaro
Destiny Beal *
Jazmaryann D. Brightly-Cruz
Kyla-May Connaughton *
Julia Cullinane
Madison DeBoise-Wetherell
Allison Fiorentino
Andrew W. Gladstone
Kasey Gobeille
Daniel William Grennon
Savannah Grout
Ian Hussey
Hayden Richard Kostanski
Emma Jean Jabs
Isabella Lagoy-Stowell
Maria Lempke
Alyson R. Locke
Vasia Lolo
Brooke Elizabeth McMurtry
Serena Morris
Amya O’Keefe Stanford *
Gabrielle Snow
Amber Nicole Thetonia
Yelena Zinchenko *

Communication

Jocelynn M. Acevedo *
Jordan Leigh Aguiar *
Cameron John Boudreau
Matthew Bunszell
Jacob Costa *
Emily Marie Devlin
Ava Malia Diggs
Jeremy Forbes
Anthony Franco
Jualys Guadalupe Salaman *
Patrick David Gaudiano
Kyra Jasmine Griffin
Desmond W. Heffner *
Gianna Isola *
Amanda L. Jefferson
Zachary Karetka
Brendan Keaveny
Corey Lamont
Michael Landry
Angelle Marie Lopez
Sean MacInnis
Samantha Mains *
Ryan Patrick Markham *
Angelene Matthew
Anthony Gabriel Negron Vargas
Michael Patrick Nihill *
Nora Claire O’Connor
Samantha Palmer
Victoria Elizabeth Quill
Madeleine Riel *
Anthony Rivera
Crystal D. Rucki *
Justin Nadio Sarnecki
Corey A. Sawyer *
Matthew Scanlan *
Tara N. Wallace
Madeline Sutton White

Early Childhood Education

Ashley E. Alderman *
Keira Brooke Bergeron
Sophia Moquin Blanton *
Shelby Amelia Bolduc
Charlotte Ryann Boulet *
Kelly Bragan
Logan Marie Deni
Alyce Devenitch
Abigail Antoniette Driscoll
Rebecca Emken †
Amie Forcum *
Kylie Elizabeth Howard
Aleksandra Katarzyna Kurc
Jennifer Michelle MacIsaac-Purchase
Alexandria Mallios *
Merissa L. McClain *
Madalena Francisca Navarrete
Samantha Opalenik *
Julie E. Pierson Gerlach *
Julia Proteau
Payson Ribaudo
Morgan Elizabeth Seghezzi
Nicole Lynn Sheeran
Leah Swan
Bailey Claire Thomas
David M. Wegiel
Katelyn Sofia White

Elementary Education

Ashlee Rose Auclair †
Grace Austin
Danielle Suzanne Bain
Alexis Barrett
Maranda Starr Barrett
Julia Bartiet
Allie Benedict
Abigail Bernier
Kristina Canfield †
Adam Carpenter
Natalie G. DeMaio
Isabelle Anne Donahue
Kyra Edgerly
Leia Famolare
Adrianna Ghilani Fawkes
Melissa Marie Fernandes
Molly Finnegan
Cassandra Marie Fleck
Courtney Foley
Courtney Rosemary Foley
Alison Giambanco
Alexandra Mary Elizabeth Grimaldi
Grace Katherine Hendrickson
Chloe Heffernan
Jillian Brooke Hess
Gabrielle Houle
Lauren Instasi
Paige Shay Jelliffe
Kyle Austin Jones
Haley Elizabeth Kane
Emily Margaret Lasek *
Cade Leavens
Rachel Christine Lemus
Kathryn McGuirk
Carlie Elizabeth McIntyre
Emma Leigh Newman
Jenna Megan O’Brien
Madeline G. Pelak *
Brittany Elizabeth Pietskowski
Brooklyn Lillie Reed
Paige Fleming Reisman
Emma Rothstein
Kaitlyn Smith
William Smith
Mary J. Wheaton
Samantha Lynd Whitney
Emily Wing
Miranda Jean Wozniak

English

Hunter Bonn-Wilcox *
Jody Ann Bullis
Caitlin Evelyn Chandler *
Jessica Choiniere
Alexis Crafts
Kaitlyn Anna Egan
Nicholas David Estrada
Dalys Fontanez
Liam Foskett
Samantha Grunden
Jessica Kushner *
Seamus Mitchell
Victoria Nesmelova †
Zoe N. Pouliot *
Crystal D. Rucki *
Chlo√ę Sanfa√ßon
Caitlin Isabel Smith
Lynn Strattman *
Diana Tarnovskaya
Ketia Valmé
Blasmiry Villalona

History

Carolyn Abraham
Nicholas Ramon Diaz
Cristian Luis Eliza
Mary Grace Estes
Ailish R. Ferrick *
Paige Madison Freeman
Nico Frijia *
Zachary Paul Hamel
Jason Nicholas Gilberti
Ashton J. Jansen
Sumer Brielle King
Eric Joseph Marchbanks
Olivia Jean McCall
Shawn Pinette *
Jack Adams Ramsey
Ian Schermerhorn
Ryan Patrick Tolle
Remo John Turchi *
Daphne Veitch
Jourdan N. Williams
Daniel J. Zawalski *

Music

Aaliyah Brown
Cynthia A. Butler *
Chanthoeun Collins
Alexander B. Denison *
Lauren Nicole Fleit
Maxwell A. Jordan *
Dylan Lasante *
Raul Maldonado *
Samuel Masoud
Aaron Joseph Stout
Trent R. Stucenski
Caitlynn L. Thomson *

Music Therapy

Tessa Cacioppo
Alianna LeClair *
James Liuzzo*
Marikruz Montijo *
Sarah Soller-Mihlek *
Jenna Van Hyning *

Special Education

Daniel Botte
Elizabeth Buron
Samantha Dindy
Heather Nicole Drapeau
Stephen Eggleston *
Nicholas Gumina
Katherine A. Lawton
Madeline Claire Major
Michaella Moncecchi
Lindsey Panneton
Samuel Charles Perkins

Theatre Arts

Gary A. Cannon, Jr.
Julio Colon, Jr.
John Hennessy
Joshua M. Johnson
Kyle Anthony Rano
Kaytlyn Aiyana Samuels

School of Health, Natural Sciences, and Human Services

Athletic Training

Adam Lawrence Coffin
Brandon DeGray

Biology

Faiza A. Abdullah *
Jennifer Addai
Makenna Albee *
Inaam M. Alhalabi *
Maram Alkhazraji
Ola Aamir Alsamraay
Bella Elena Cecelia Angerame *
Dylan Bihler *
Cole Matthew Bromback
Ryan Daniil Buckley
Josean Cabrera
John T. Casey
Sean Michael Clancy
Amanda Courtemanche †
Sean Culhane
Valerie M. DeJesus *
Jean Ganek †
Ezra B. Heilmann
Gladys Herrera *
James Thomas Hickey
Sultan Ahmed Abbas Hussein
Sharlene M. Jumba *
Caroline Marie Landry
Connor John Lemke
Altobis Reginald Lowe, Jr.
Lexus M. Mastromatteo *
Erika Mata
MaKenzie J. Messier
Amona Morton
Anisa Mohamoud Muse
Jovan Ortiz
Andrew Benjamin Warren Parker
Nicholas Soloperto Paul
Jessica M. Peitzsch *
Morrigan R. Planter
Tim Polevoy
Alphonse Spencer Provost
Victoria Miranda Reyes
Jordan Shea
Isabella Sacharczyk
Brianna Elizabeth Strong Toomey
Samuel Trombley
Salam Zaitoun

Chemistry

Sophia Hayward
Patrick Mantos
Brianna Elizabeth Strong Toomey

Environmental Science

Makenna Albee *
Danielle Marie Ansell
Charles J. Barnes
Lauren Berardi
Alicia Brennan
Benjamin Jeffrey Chartrand
Aidan Cioch
Brendan John DeBarber
Brendan Depson
Andrew Michael DiStefano
Dillon Diemand
Nicholas Dodge
Taylor Elizabeth Griffin
William H. Guyette
Charlotte Karen Haley
Julia Rose Hampton
Benjamin Hayward *
Michael Heins
Joseph J. Iaria
Margaret M. Leahy *
Jack Linari
Abigail K. Mahoney
Abbey E. Majka *
Anthony Mangano
MaKenzie J. Messier
Casey Lyn Moore
Stephanie L. Nunez *
Michael Anthony Parrish
Will Henry Peredina
Colby Ranck
Patrick Saart
Megan St. Onge
Emma Thomas
Noah Tyler

General Science

Jenna Marie Glinka
Althea Annastasia Smith

Health Sciences

Mona Ahmed
Cade T. Billings *
Cloie Burl
Isabella Magalhaes Carvalho-Catao
Leigha Chaffee
Cali Alexa Cybulski
Vincent Thomas Diaz
Madison Duggan
Mohammad Eskandarinejad
Ryan Fitzgerald
Kayla Ashley Fortuna
Paola N. Galarza
Maksim Gelmudinov
Nadessa Yasin Gilet
Abby Ross Glasheen
Ethan R. Gregoire *
Colleen Elizabeth Griffin
Rebecca Roseen Gustafson
Margaret Marie Hamilton
Jordan Sage Kepkep Harris *
Ayanna Henry
Sultan Ahmed Abbas Hussein
Aseanesey M. Ingram
Vanessa Kononchuk *
Fatima Kupeli
Megan Lariviere
Tatum Legere
Aixa Lopez-Reyes *
Naima Masesa
Lindsay McDonell-Kularski *
Rebecca Mooney
Amona Morton
Madelyn Bridget Myers
Tayana S. Pitter
Fateeha Saeed *
Janelle Ashley Schulman
Jacob Seckler
Ruslan Voznyuk
Preston Young
Emma Leigh Zollo
Milena R. Zuffelato

Movement Science

Thomas Gerard Alves
Emma Barnard
Brett A. Bergstrom *
Lindsey Kate Bohenko
Michael Bolster *
Megan Borges
Adam Lawrence Coffin
Madison Coleman
McKenna Mady Doremus
Spencer J. Edwards *
Julia Rose Elbe
Thomas Brian Fahy III
Gregory Faiella
Nolan Florence
Jonathan B. Floris
Matthew Gabra
Dawson Garcia
Jessica T. Gardner *
Averie Marie Gatzounas
Naomi Goldstein *
Kayla Gutierrez
Kiely J. Hafensteiner *
Kenia Naisa Hernandez
Tia Chianne Henry
Shea Hickey
Sean Sullivan Jones
Ariann G. LeCours *
Jordyn Lummus
Michael R. Lurgio *
Daniel James Mero
Paige Moroney
Victoria B. Paine *
Colby Pires
Scott Christian Porter *
Sarah Richard
Carlos Abraham Rivera II
Stephanie Scoville
Emily Slater
Devin J. Slattery *
Matthew Joseph Sousa
Jacob D. Swinehart *
Kuany Teng *
Deontae R. Trumbull *

Nursing

Gina Andia
Heather Arthur
Brooke Ann Bergin
Mikayla E. Bompastore *
Ryley Rose Breault
Mackenzie Marie Burgoyne
Jacob Butler
Savannah Campbell
Cara Derby
Jadyn A. Dumas *
Elyse Finerty
Justin Michael Ford
Shalana Ford *
Kerry Marie Greenough
Zari Gushman
Megan Hanna
Kelly Hester
Jersica Hinds Brown *
Lillie Marie Johnson *
Elinor Kent *
Madeline Kleeberg
Aya Kotaich *
Godfrey Macadangdang
Emily Elizabeth Martin
Jaime Lee Mason *
Jayda M. Mazzarella *
Bridgette Marcelle McAndrews
Danasha McKenzie *
Grisel Miranda *
Xiaoyu Y. Moutinho
Debra A. Newell *
Nam M. Nguyen
Michaela J. O’Connor
Ian Oeschger
Cheryl Lee Pasterczyk *
Darren Peabody
Caitlyn Pellerin
Jessica Provenzano *
Kayla Pudlo
Jaelin Lauren Rhinehart
Kwesi Roberts *
Isabella Silva *
Lily Claire Spencer
Jasmine Nicole Terounzo
Elizabeth Twum-Barima
Allison VanSleet
Rachael Walczak
Maddyson-Taylor Welch
Caleena R. Welsh
Morgan Wichmann
Kelsey Paige Wresien

Social Work

Emma Bullock
Frederick Dennis Centrella IV
Lauren M. Champiny
Julia Elzbeth Cole
Katelynn Cruz
Shannon Donoghue Dedalonis
Nayshali Marie Dupuis
Shahana Gaston *
Rachael Regan Jablonski †
Daijha K. Jewell
Grace Kelley
Gabrielle Louise Lebel
Justin Leis †
Kelly Martin
Zia Meyer
Alexis Michaelian
Gina Orengo
Rachel Pelosi
Alexandra A. Polak *
Ariana Rios
Makena S. Shea
Cody Spencer
Sean Stanton
Dimitria Vakouros

Appearance of a name in the Commencement program is presumptive evidence of graduation and/or participation, but is not conclusive. The official transcript, sealed and signed by the Registrar, exclusively and definitively confirms the student’s academic record and possession of degree(s) awarded by Westfield State University.

Alma Mater

Jenna Van Hyning, Class of 2024 

Westfield alma mater,
We salute and honor thee.
Thy loved name instills in us
Thoughts of hope and victory.
Through the years that are before us
May we keep within our hearts
Mem’ries inspirational
That thy proud name imparts.
Westfield, we are loyal to thee ‚Äď
Westfield, alma mater!

Westfield State University
Close